Matilda Richtie

F, #17777, b. 4 January 1842
  • Birth*: 4 January 1842; Vaughn Twp., York Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 19 February 1864; Flos Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=James Tripp

Family: James Tripp b. 9 Nov 1841, d. 4 May 1908

Charles Tripp Jr.

M, #17778, b. 17 December 1795
  • Birth*: 17 December 1795; Manlius, Onondaga Co., New York, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Ashbrige
  • Census*: 1817; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1817 Census: Charles Tripp, Jr.; 1 male over 16
  • Census: 1821; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 42 acres uncult., 8 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1822; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 43 acres uncult., 7 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1823; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 43 acres uncult., 7 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1824; Conc 4 Lot 8, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 200 acres uncult., Conc 4, Lot 8
  • Census: 1825; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1825 Census: Charles Tripp; 1 male over 16; 1 female over 16
  • Census: 1828; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Northumberland Militia Return, 1828, Percy: Charles Tripp

Family: Mary Ashbrige b. c 1796

  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Ashbrige

Mary Ashbrige

F, #17779, b. circa 1796
  • Birth*: circa 1796; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Charles Tripp Jr.
  • Census*: 1825; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1825 Census: 1 female over 16 (see Charles Tripp

Family: Charles Tripp Jr. b. 17 Dec 1795

James Tripp

M, #17780, b. 16 November 1800
  • Birth*: 16 November 1800; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Upper Canada; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Jonathan Hawley1,2,3

M, #17781, b. 26 January 1795, d. 1829
  • Birth*: 26 January 1795; Date Jan 26 1795 per family tree of linda jewell on ancestry.ca, May 11 2020. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.4
  • Marriage*: before 1819; Upper Canada; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Phoebe Tripp
  • Death*: 1829; Northumberland Co., Upper Canada; Date 1829 per family tree of TeresaSmith80 on ancestry.ca, May 11 2020.4

Family: Phoebe Tripp b. 26 Aug 1801, d. 25 Aug 1887

Citations

  1. Bradley Hawley per Death Reg'n. of Charles Hawley. Surname Hawley per marriage register of daughter Jane. Surname Holly per Pat & Hal Anderson GEDCOM, May 10, 2002.
  2. [S12] Unknown author, Ontario Death Registrations, Record Type: microfilm, Name Of Person: Ontario Archives.
  3. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  4. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Jonathan Hawley Jr.

M, #17782, b. 1819
  • Birth*: 1819; Upper Canada; Date 1819 per 1870 Census. Date c. 1818 & location Canada per GEDCOM of Amy Cooley, Sep 5, 2005. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.1,2
  • Marriage*: before 1853; Illinois, U.S.A.; per dates of birth for kids - per 1870 Census. per GEDCOM of Amy Cooley, Sep 5, 2005.; Principal=Rosanna ?1,2
  • Census*: 17 June 1870; Hennepin, Putnam Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 51? at 1870 Census: Hawley, Jonathan, 51, b. Cda., Teamster, married; Roxy, 46?, b. Connecticut, married; Phebe, 16, b. Illinois; Albert, 4?, b. Ill.; William, 1, b. Ill.; Joseph, 22, b. Illinois, lab. (ancestry.com)2

Family: Rosanna ? b. 1824

Citations

  1. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  2. [S21] US Census, online unknown url.

Jane Hawley1

F, #17783, b. 1828
  • Birth*: 1828; Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1828 per 1850 Census. Year 1824 per marriage register. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 19 February 1843; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Canada West; Marriage Register of Rev. Joshua Webster, Hilton: Feb 19, 1843, Francis Palmateer, 29, Cramahe, married Jane Hawley, 19, Percy (Tobey Book, Brighton Public Library, July 26, 2002)
    "Jane Holly married _________ Palmatier and lived near Wales, Michigan." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.



    ; Principal=Francis Palmateer2,3
  • Marriage*: 17 September 1882; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Alexander Lang3
  • Marriage*: 5 October 1886; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Franklin R. Derosier3
  • Married Name: 19 February 1843; Palmateer
  • Census*: 3 September 1850; Lexington Twp., Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; Age 22 at 1850 Census: see Francis Palmatier
  • Census: 12 June 1860; Lexington Twp., Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; Age 34 at 1860 Census: see Frank Palmateer
  • Married Name: 17 September 1882; Lang3
  • Married Name: 5 October 1886; Derosier3

Family 1: Francis Palmateer b. 1822

  • Marriage*: 19 February 1843; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Canada West; Marriage Register of Rev. Joshua Webster, Hilton: Feb 19, 1843, Francis Palmateer, 29, Cramahe, married Jane Hawley, 19, Percy (Tobey Book, Brighton Public Library, July 26, 2002)
    "Jane Holly married _________ Palmatier and lived near Wales, Michigan." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.



    ; Principal=Francis Palmateer2,3

Family 2: Alexander Lang b. 1828

  • Marriage*: 17 September 1882; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Alexander Lang3

Family 3: Franklin R. Derosier b. 1833

  • Marriage*: 5 October 1886; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Franklin R. Derosier3

Citations

  1. Surname per marriage register.
  2. [S54] Wilfred M. Sprung & Barbara Nyland, Tobey Book.
  3. [S33] Unknown author, "Email Message," e-mail to unknown recipient.

Rebecca "Becky" Holly Dingman1

F, #17784, b. 1831
  • Birth*: 1831; Northumberland Co., Ontario; "We are pretty sure Rebecca Dingman was the same person as Becky Holly, using her step dad's name." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.
    per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 19 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman

Citations

  1. "We are pretty sure Rebecca Dingman was the same person as Becky Holly, using her step dad's name." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.

Delilah Hawley

F, #17785, b. after 1821
  • Birth*: after 1821; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Joseph Hawley

M, #17786, b. 1821
  • Birth*: 1821; Upper Canada; Date 1824 & location Ont. per 1891 Census. Date 1822 & location Ont. per 1871 Census. Date 1822 & location Ont. per 1861 Census. Date 1821 & location Ontario per 1851 Census. Location Wales, England per Death Reg'n. of his son Charles Bradley Hawley. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.1,2,3,4,5
  • Marriage*: circa 1843; Northumberland Co., Canada West; Death Reg'n. of son Charles Bradley Hawley shows Mary Masters as his mother. In 1851 Census Joseph and son Charles are shown without a mother/wife with his brother Charles. Status shows as M.
    Note: I am taking away the ?? first wife for now. If there is evidence of that somewhere, let's see.; Principal=Mary Masters2,1
  • Census*: 1852; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Canada West; Age 30 at 1851 Census: see Charles Hawley (brother)
    Note from Charles Hawley: Joseph Hawley is brother of Charles, shown as M but with son Charles & no wife. Marriage to Mary Masters must be AFTER 1851 Census - say in 1853??
    See Charles Hawley: Age 30 at 1851 Census: Hawley, Chas., 30, b. Cda., EM, Mill Right, married; Harriet, 25, b. Cda., EM, married; Joseph, 4; Jonathan, 1; Williams, ??(f), 21, b. Cda., EM, servant; Zufelt, Chas., 21, b. Cda., lab.; Hawley, Joseph, 30, b. Cda., EM, Mill Right, married; Chas., 8, (1851 Census: Percy Twp., pg. 19 of 119, line 36 - ancestry.com)
    Note:1
  • Census: April 1861; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 39 at 1861 Census: Hawley, Joseph, 39, b. UC, EM, marr. 1844, Mill Wright, married; Mary, 33, b. UC, EM, married; Chas., 16; Pheobe, 14; George, 7; Wm., 6; Mary, 4; Malissa, 2; Caroline, 1; McConnell, Jackson, 68, b. Ireland, WM, sawyer, ?2
  • Census: April 1871; Asphodel Twp., East Peterborough Co., Ontario; Age 49 at 1871 Census: Holly, Joseph, 49, b. Ont., Ger., EM, Millwright & trapper, married; Mary, 46, b. Ont., Ger., EM, married; George, 18, b. Ont., Ger., EN, millswright, single; William, 15; Mary, 13; Harriet, 10; Clarissa, 8; Amanda, 6 (1871 Census: Asphodel Twp., East Peterborough Co., dist. 57, sub-dist. d-1, pg. 30, line 11 - ancestry.ca)4
  • Census: April 1891; Burleigh, Anstruther & Chandos Twp., Peterborough East Co., Ontario; Age 67 per 1891 Census: see Wilson Anderson (son-in-law)5

Family: Mary Masters b. 1825

Citations

  1. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  2. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  3. [S12] Unknown author, Ontario Death Registrations, Record Type: microfilm, Name Of Person: Ontario Archives.
  4. [S14] Unknown author, 1871 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  5. [S6] Unknown author, 1891 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman

M, #17789, b. 1832, d. September 1906
  • Birth*: 1832; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1832 per 1850 Census. 1834 per 1880 Census. 1836 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: after 1852; U.S.A.; per email from July Hendricks, July 20, 2002.; Principal=? Kelly
  • Marriage*: before 1878; Principal=Sarah Mary Long
  • Marriage*: 25 July 1887; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Middleton
  • Death*: September 1906; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 18 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman
  • Census: 10 June 1880; Swan River Twp., Morrison Co., Minnesota, U.S.A.; Age 46 at 1880 census: Dingman, Schuyler, b. Cda., parents b. NY & Cda, farmer, married; Mary, 35, b. New York, parents b. New York, married (1880 Census on Ancestry.com)

Family 1: ? Kelly b. c 1832

  • Marriage*: after 1852; U.S.A.; per email from July Hendricks, July 20, 2002.; Principal=? Kelly

Family 2: Sarah Mary Long b. 1845

Family 3: Mary Middleton b. c 1840

  • Marriage*: 25 July 1887; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Middleton

Sarah Mary Long

F, #17790, b. 1845
  • Birth*: 1845; New York, U.S.A.; Per 1880 Ccensus. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: before 1878; Principal=Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman
  • Census*: 10 June 1880; Swan River Twp., Morrison Co., Minnesota, U.S.A.; Age 35 at 1880 Census: see Schuyler Dingman

Family: Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman b. 1832, d. Sep 1906

Schuyler Howard Dingman

M, #17791, b. after 1882, d. 4 March 1898
  • Birth*: after 1882; U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Death*: 4 March 1898; Swan River, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Nora Dingman

F, #17792, b. 7 April 1881, d. 3 August 1884
  • Birth*: 7 April 1881; Minnesota, U.S.A.; Not in 1880 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Death*: 3 August 1884; Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Solomon Dingman

M, #17793, b. circa January 1886, d. 15 September 1886
  • Birth*: circa January 1886; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Death*: 15 September 1886; Swan River, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Mary Middleton

F, #17794, b. circa 1840
  • Birth*: circa 1840; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 25 July 1887; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman

Family: Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman b. 1832, d. Sep 1906

Solomon Howard Dingman

M, #17796, b. 26 November 1836, d. 3 March 1915
  • Birth*: 26 November 1836; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: after 1856; U.S.A.; Principal=Albertina Cedarholm
  • Marriage*: 1880; U.S.A.; 1880 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Clemence Crochetiere
  • Death*: 3 March 1915; St. Cloud, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 14 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman
  • Census: 10 June 1880; Swan River Twp., Morrison Co., Minnesota, U.S.A.; Age 45 at 1880 Census: Dingman, Solomon, 45, b. Canada, parents b. New York & Canada, farmer, married; Clemence, 41, b. Canada, parents b. Canada, married; George, 3, b. Minn., Parents b. Cda.; Emma, 7 months, b. MN, parents b. Cda.; Phebe, 82, b. Canada, parents b. New York, mother, widow (1880 Census on Ancestry.com)1

Family 1: Albertina Cedarholm b. c 1838

Family 2: Clemence Crochetiere b. 29 Jun 1839, d. 27 Oct 1885

Citations

  1. [S21] US Census, online unknown url.

Clemence Crochetiere

F, #17797, b. 29 June 1839, d. 27 October 1885
  • Birth*: 29 June 1839; Canada; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 1880; U.S.A.; 1880 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Solomon Howard Dingman
  • Death*: 27 October 1885; Swan River, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Married Name: 1876; Dingman
  • Census*: 10 June 1880; Swan River Twp., Morrison Co., Minnesota, U.S.A.; Age 41 at 1880 Ccensus: see Solomon Dingman

Family: Solomon Howard Dingman b. 26 Nov 1836, d. 3 Mar 1915

Lorenzo Dingman1,2

M, #17798, b. 1837, d. circa 1864
  • Birth*: 1837; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date per 1850 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Death*: circa 1864; Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.; "There are several Lorenzo Dingmans. Lorenzo, son of Jacob Dingman and Phobe Tripp is not the same man as Lorenzo DOW Dingman. Lorenzo DOW Dingman was the son of Henry Dingman and Phobe Thurman? of Cherry Valley, NY. Lorenzo DOW Dingman, also a Civil War Soldier, survived the war and married. Lorenzo, son of Jacob Dingman and Phobe Tripp died while in the Union Army." per email from Julie Hendricks, Nov 21, 2007.
    per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.2
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 13 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman

Citations

  1. "There are several Lorenzo Dingmans. Lorenzo, son of Jacob Dingman and Phobe Tripp is not the same man as Lorenzo DOW Dingman. Lorenzo DOW Dingman was the son of Henry Dingman and Phobe Thurman? of Cherry Valley, NY. Lorenzo DOW Dingman, also a Civil War Soldier, survived the war and married. Lorenzo, son of Jacob Dingman and Phobe Tripp died while in the Union Army." per email from Julie Hendricks, Nov 21, 2007.
  2. [S33] Unknown author, "Email Message," e-mail to unknown recipient.

Mary Almira Dingman

F, #17799, b. 20 July 1839, d. 7 August 1904
  • Birth*: 20 July 1839; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 25 December 1859; Chicago, Ilinois, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=William Kay
  • Death*: 7 August 1904; Little Falls, Minnestoa, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 12 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman

Family: William Kay b. 6 Apr 1835, d. 30 Dec 1919