Hannah Tripp

F, #17768, b. 1868
  • Birth*: 1868; Tiny Twp., Wyebridge, Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 12 May 1886; Strong Twp., Parry Sound District, Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=David Bentson
  • Census*: April 1881; Joly, Strong, Chapman Twp.'s, Muskoka District, Ontario; Age 13 at 1881 Census: see Hiram Tripp1

Family: David Bentson b. c 1862

Citations

  1. [S16] Unknown author, 1881 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

David Bentson

M, #17769, b. circa 1862
  • Birth*: circa 1862; Canada; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 12 May 1886; Strong Twp., Parry Sound District, Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Hannah Tripp

Family: Hannah Tripp b. 1868

William Tripp

M, #17770, b. 4 December 1870
  • Birth*: 4 December 1870; Tay Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Katherine Tripp

F, #17771, b. 1832
  • Birth*: 1832; Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Mary Tripp

F, #17772, b. 1836, d. after 1880
  • Birth*: 1836; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1836 & location Ontario per 1871 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.1
  • Marriage*: 20 June 1850; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register: Barnabus Brunson to Mary Tripp both of Percy, married 20 June 1850, by Rev. Nickerson. Wit. Hiram Tripp & Catharine Tripp (Marriage Registers of Upper Canada, Newcastle, Vol 7, pg. 1 1810 0 1848 - ancestry.com)
    Date Jan 20 1850 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Barnabus Brunson2
  • Death*: after 1880; Tiny Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Married Name: 20 June 1850; Brunson2
  • Census*: April 1871; Tiny Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; Age 35 at 1871 Census: see Barnabus Brunson1

Family: Barnabus Brunson b. 1831

Citations

  1. [S14] Unknown author, 1871 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  2. [S28] Unknown short register title: entry for unknown spouses' names unknown repository, unknown repository address.
  3. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Barnabus Brunson

M, #17773, b. 1831
  • Birth*: 1831; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1831 & location Ontario per 1871 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002. Location Cramahe per marriage reg'n. - 2nd marriage2,3
  • Marriage*: 20 June 1850; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register: Barnabus Brunson to Mary Tripp both of Percy, married 20 June 1850, by Rev. Nickerson. Wit. Hiram Tripp & Catharine Tripp (Marriage Registers of Upper Canada, Newcastle, Vol 7, pg. 1 1810 0 1848 - ancestry.com)
    Date Jan 20 1850 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Tripp4
  • Marriage*: 1 November 1875; St. Vincent Twp., Meaford, Grey Co., Ontario; Marriage Reg'n.: Groom: Barney Brunson; Age: 43; Res.: St. Vincent; Born: Cramahe; Status: widower; Occ.: farmer; Parents: Barney Brunson & Peggy Masters; Bride: Hannah Jane Kintsell?; Age: 37; Res.: Meaford; Born: Ireland; Status: widow; Parents: William Black & Martha Buringston?; Witn.: A. W. Hurd & T. W. Vandelwig?, Meaford; Place: Meaford; Date: Nov 1 1875; Rel.: Pres.; Performed by: D. B. Whinster?; Principal=Hannah Jane Black5
  • Residence*: April 1871; Conc 3 Lot 12, Tiny Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; Residence per 1871 Census: Conc 3, Lot 12, 100 acres, owner2
  • Census*: April 1871; Tiny Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; Age 40 at 1871 Census: Brunson, Barney, 40, b. Ont., WM, farmer, married; Mary, 35, b. Ont., WM, Eng., married; John, 20; Allen, 15; Anne, 13; Erletty, 11; Emma, 4 (Conc 3, Lot 12, 100 acres, owner)
    Note: The last two girls are actually listed just above Barnabus on the page, just under James Brock and wife Mary???2
  • Residence: 1 November 1875; St. Vincent Twp., Grey Co., Ontario; Residence St. Vincent per marriage reg'n.3

Family 1: Mary Tripp b. 1836, d. a 1880

Family 2: Hannah Jane Black b. 1838

Citations

  1. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  2. [S14] Unknown author, 1871 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  3. [S8] Unknown author, Ontario Archives, Record Type: Microfilm.
  4. [S28] Unknown short register title: entry for unknown spouses' names unknown repository, unknown repository address.
  5. [S8] Unknown author, Ontario Archives, Record Type: Microfilm, 002746- 1875.

Charles Allen Tripp

M, #17774, b. 14 April 1836, d. 14 May 1915
  • Birth*: 14 April 1836; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 1854; Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1854 per 1861 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Maria Streavers
  • Death*: 14 May 1915; Pickford, Chippewa Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: April 1861; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 27 at 1861 Census: Tripp, Charles, 27, b. UC, EM, married 1854; Maria, 26, b. UC, married; Charley, 5; James, 2; Ida, 11
  • Census: April 1871; Tiny Twp., Simcoe North Co., Ontario; Age 35 at 1871 Census: Tripp, Charles, 35, b. Ont., Eng., WM, farmer (1871 Census Index Online: Tiny Twp., Simcoe North Co., div. 1, pg. 32, C-9963)2

Family: Maria Streavers b. 14 Apr 1838

Citations

  1. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm, Age 27.
  2. [S14] Unknown author, 1871 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

Maria Streavers

F, #17775, b. 14 April 1838
  • Birth*: 14 April 1838; Canada; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 1854; Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1854 per 1861 Census. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Charles Allen Tripp
  • Married Name: 1854; Tripp
  • Census*: April 1861; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 26 at 1861 Census: see Charles Tripp1

Family: Charles Allen Tripp b. 14 Apr 1836, d. 14 May 1915

Citations

  1. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm, Age 26.

James Tripp

M, #17776, b. 9 November 1841, d. 4 May 1908
  • Birth*: 9 November 1841; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 19 February 1864; Flos Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Matilda Richtie
  • Death*: 4 May 1908; Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 1851; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 12 at 1851 Census: see Jonathan Tripp1

Family: Matilda Richtie b. 4 Jan 1842

Citations

  1. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm, Age 12.

Matilda Richtie

F, #17777, b. 4 January 1842
  • Birth*: 4 January 1842; Vaughn Twp., York Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 19 February 1864; Flos Twp., Simcoe Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=James Tripp

Family: James Tripp b. 9 Nov 1841, d. 4 May 1908

Charles Tripp Jr.

M, #17778, b. 17 December 1795
  • Birth*: 17 December 1795; Manlius, Onondaga Co., New York, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Ashbrige
  • Census*: 1817; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1817 Census: Charles Tripp, Jr.; 1 male over 16
  • Census: 1821; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 42 acres uncult., 8 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1822; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 43 acres uncult., 7 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1823; Conc 3 Lot 14, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 43 acres uncult., 7 acres cult., Conc 3, Lot 14
  • Census: 1824; Conc 4 Lot 8, Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Assessment Record Charles Tripp, Jr.; 200 acres uncult., Conc 4, Lot 8
  • Census: 1825; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1825 Census: Charles Tripp; 1 male over 16; 1 female over 16
  • Census: 1828; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Northumberland Militia Return, 1828, Percy: Charles Tripp

Family: Mary Ashbrige b. c 1796

  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Ashbrige

Mary Ashbrige

F, #17779, b. circa 1796
  • Birth*: circa 1796; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 4 July 1827; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Charles Tripp Jr.
  • Census*: 1825; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1825 Census: 1 female over 16 (see Charles Tripp

Family: Charles Tripp Jr. b. 17 Dec 1795

James Tripp

M, #17780, b. 16 November 1800
  • Birth*: 16 November 1800; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Jonathan Hawley1

M, #17781, b. circa 1795
  • Birth*: circa 1795; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: before 1819; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Phoebe Tripp

Family: Phoebe Tripp b. 26 Aug 1801, d. 25 Aug 1887

Citations

  1. Surname Hawley per marriage register of daughter Jane. Surname Holly per Pat & Hal Anderson GEDCOM, May 10, 2002.

Jonathan Hawley Jr.

M, #17782, b. 1819
  • Birth*: 1819; Canada; Date 1819 per 1870 Census. Date c. 1818 & location Canada per GEDCOM of Amy Cooley, Sep 5, 2005. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.1,2
  • Marriage*: before 1853; Illinois, U.S.A.; per dates of birth for kids - per 1870 Census. per GEDCOM of Amy Cooley, Sep 5, 2005.; Principal=Rosanna ?1,2
  • Census*: 17 June 1870; Hennepin, Putnam Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 51? at 1870 Census: Hawley, Jonathan, 51, b. Cda., Teamster, married; Roxy, 46?, b. Connecticut, married; Phebe, 16, b. Illinois; Albert, 4?, b. Ill.; William, 1, b. Ill.; Joseph, 22, b. Illinois, lab. (ancestry.com)2

Family: Rosanna ? b. 1824

Citations

  1. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  2. [S21] US Census, online unknown url.

Jane Hawley1

F, #17783, b. 1828
  • Birth*: 1828; Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1828 per 1850 Census. Year 1824 per marriage register. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: 19 February 1843; Brighton Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register of Rev. Joshua Webster, Hilton: Feb 19, 1843, Francis Palmateer, 29, Cramahe, married Jane Hawley, 19, Percy (Tobey Book, Brighton Public Library, July 26, 2002)
    "Jane Holly married _________ Palmatier and lived near Wales, Michigan." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.



    ; Principal=Francis Palmateer2,3
  • Marriage*: 17 September 1882; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Alexander Lang3
  • Marriage*: 5 October 1886; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Franklin R. Derosier3
  • Married Name: 19 February 1843; Palmateer
  • Census*: 3 September 1850; Lexington Twp., Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; Age 22 at 1850 Census: see Francis Palmatier
  • Census: 12 June 1860; Lexington Twp., Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; Age 34 at 1860 Census: see Frank Palmateer
  • Married Name: 17 September 1882; Lang3
  • Married Name: 5 October 1886; Derosier3

Family 1: Francis Palmateer b. 1822

  • Marriage*: 19 February 1843; Brighton Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register of Rev. Joshua Webster, Hilton: Feb 19, 1843, Francis Palmateer, 29, Cramahe, married Jane Hawley, 19, Percy (Tobey Book, Brighton Public Library, July 26, 2002)
    "Jane Holly married _________ Palmatier and lived near Wales, Michigan." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.



    ; Principal=Francis Palmateer2,3

Family 2: Alexander Lang b. 1828

  • Marriage*: 17 September 1882; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Alexander Lang3

Family 3: Franklin R. Derosier b. 1833

  • Marriage*: 5 October 1886; Sanilac Co., Michigan, U.S.A.; "Dan, I was just going through my Palmateer files & have made some neat connections.In Sanilac marriage records on Sept 17,1882 is #2-131:Jane(Halley)Palmateer age 55 b.Ontario married Alexander Lang age 55 b.Ireland (I think they spelled Hawley wrong)next- Marriage #2-187 on Oct 5,1886 @ Sandusky,Sanilac Co.MI was Jane palmateer age 57 of Elmer b.Ontario married Franklin r.Derosier age 53 of Elmer b.ontario That explains why originally Grandma told me she thought Jane's maiden name was Howland & later said her mother refered to her grandad as grandpa Derosia.
    Probably correct spelling is Derosier.
    I'll be going to the State of Mich.library tomorrow & will see if I can find where Jane DeRosier & Frank died. Finding your message on Ancestry got me sorting
    this out again. Great. Pat" per email from Pat Currigan, Oct. 30, 2004.; Principal=Franklin R. Derosier3

Citations

  1. Surname per marriage register.
  2. [S54] Wilfred M. Sprung & Barbara Nyland, Tobey Book.
  3. [S33] Unknown author, "Email Message," e-mail to unknown recipient.

Rebecca "Becky" Holly Dingman1

F, #17784, b. 1831
  • Birth*: 1831; Northumberland Co., Ontario; "We are pretty sure Rebecca Dingman was the same person as Becky Holly, using her step dad's name." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.
    per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 19 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman

Citations

  1. "We are pretty sure Rebecca Dingman was the same person as Becky Holly, using her step dad's name." per email from Julie Hendricks, July 20, 2002.

Delilah Hawley

F, #17785, b. after 1821
  • Birth*: after 1821; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.

Joseph Hawley

M, #17786, b. 1821
  • Birth*: 1821; Ontario; Date 1824 & location Ont. per 1891 Census. Date 1822 & location Ont. per 1891 Census. Date 1821 & location Ontario per 1851 Census. Location Wales, England per Death Reg'n. of his son Charles Bradley Hawley. per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.1,2,3
  • Marriage*: circa 1843; Northumberland Co., Ontario; Death Reg'n. of son Charles Bradley Hawley shows Mary Masters as his mother. In 1851 Census Joseph and son Charles are shown without a mother/wife with his brother Charles. Status shows as M.
    Note: I am taking away the ?? first wife for now. If there is evidence of that somewhere, let's see.; Principal=Mary Masters2,1
  • Census*: 1852; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 30 at 1851 Census: see Charles Hawley (brother)
    Note from Charles Hawley: Joseph Hawley is brother of Charles, shown as M but with son Charles & no wife. Marriage to Mary Masters must be AFTER 1851 Census - say in 1853??
    See Charles Hawley: Age 30 at 1851 Census: Hawley, Chas., 30, b. Cda., EM, Mill Right, married; Harriet, 25, b. Cda., EM, married; Joseph, 4; Jonathan, 1; Williams, ??(f), 21, b. Cda., EM, servant; Zufelt, Chas., 21, b. Cda., lab.; Hawley, Joseph, 30, b. Cda., EM, Mill Right, married; Chas., 8, (1851 Census: Percy Twp., pg. 19 of 119, line 36 - ancestry.com)
    Note:1
  • Census: April 1861; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 39 at 1861 Census: Hawley, Joseph, 39, b. UC, EM, marr. 1844, Mill Wright, married; Mary, 33, b. UC, EM, married; Chas., 16; Pheobe, 14; George, 7; Wm., 6; Mary, 4; Malissa, 2; Caroline, 1; McConnell, Jackson, 68, b. Ireland, WM, sawyer, ?2
  • Census: April 1891; Burleigh, Anstruther & Chandos Twp., Peterborough East Co., Ontario; Age 67 per 1891 Census: see Wilson Anderson (son-in-law)4

Family: Mary Masters b. 1828

Citations

  1. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  2. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  3. [S12] Unknown author, Ontario Death Registrations, Record Type: microfilm, Name Of Person: Ontario Archives.
  4. [S6] Unknown author, 1891 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

Jacob Schuyler "Sky" Dingman

M, #17789, b. 1832, d. September 1906
  • Birth*: 1832; Percy Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1832 per 1850 Census. 1834 per 1880 Census. 1836 per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Marriage*: after 1852; U.S.A.; per email from July Hendricks, July 20, 2002.; Principal=? Kelly
  • Marriage*: before 1878; Principal=Sarah Mary Long
  • Marriage*: 25 July 1887; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Middleton
  • Death*: September 1906; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.
  • Census*: 21 October 1850; Niles, Cook Co., Illinois, U.S.A.; Age 18 at 1850 Census: see Jacob Dingman
  • Census: 10 June 1880; Swan River Twp., Morrison Co., Minnesota, U.S.A.; Age 46 at 1880 census: Dingman, Schuyler, b. Cda., parents b. NY & Cda, farmer, married; Mary, 35, b. New York, parents b. New York, married (1880 Census on Ancestry.com)

Family 1: ? Kelly b. c 1832

  • Marriage*: after 1852; U.S.A.; per email from July Hendricks, July 20, 2002.; Principal=? Kelly

Family 2: Sarah Mary Long b. 1845

Family 3: Mary Middleton b. c 1840

  • Marriage*: 25 July 1887; Little Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Pat & Hal Anderson, May 10, 2002.; Principal=Mary Middleton