Nancy Keeler1

F, #79997, b. 4 December 1791, d. 1894
  • Birth*: 4 December 1791; New York, U.S.A.; Date Dec 4 1791 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1791 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Christening: 28 April 1793; Salem, Westchester Co., New York, U.S.A.; per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. p2
  • Death*: 1894; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

John Keeler1

M, #79998, b. 14 January 1793, d. 20 February 1868
  • Birth*: 14 January 1793; New York, U.S.A.; Date Jan 14 1793 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1793 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Death*: 20 February 1868; Date Feb 20 1868 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1868 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Jeremiah Keeler1

M, #79999, b. 22 June 1794, d. 21 January 1860
  • Birth*: 22 June 1794; Salem, Westchester Co., New York, U.S.A.; Date Jun 22 1794 & location Salem, Westchester Co., NY per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1794 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Death*: 21 January 1860; South Salem, Westchester Co., New York, U.S.A.; Date Jan 21 1860 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1860 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011. Date Jan 21 1860 & location South Salem, Westchester Co., NY per GEDCOM of Julie Manning, March 12 2017.1,2

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Esther Keeler1

F, #80001, b. 26 February 1798, d. 1873
  • Birth*: 26 February 1798; Salem, Westchester Co., New York, U.S.A.; Date Feb 26 1798 & location Salem, Westchester co., NY per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1798 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Death*: 1873; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Anna Keeler1

F, #80002, b. 1800, d. 1820
  • Birth*: 1800; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Death*: 1820; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Abigail Keeler1

F, #80003, b. 5 August 1801, d. 1864
  • Birth*: 5 August 1801; Date Aug 5 1801 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Marriage*: circa 1822; per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. p; Principal=Jesse S. Burch2
  • Death*: 1864; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Married Name: circa 1822; Burch2

Family: Jesse S. Burch b. 25 Feb 1796

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Mary Keeler1

F, #80004, b. 1803, d. 1877
  • Birth*: 1803; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Death*: 1877; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Harriet Keeler1

F, #80005, b. 1804
  • Birth*: 1804; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Lewis Keeler1

M, #80006, b. 5 May 1805, d. 13 September 1887
  • Birth*: 5 May 1805; Salem, Westchester Co., New York, U.S.A.; Date May 5 1805 & location Salem, Westchester Co., NY per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1805 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Death*: 13 September 1887; Wilton, Fairfield Co., Connecticut, U.S.A.; Date Sep 13 1887 & location Wilton, Fairfield Co., Conn. per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1887 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Sarah Keeler1

F, #80007, b. 1807, d. 1874
  • Birth*: 1807; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Death*: 1874; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Eli Keeler1

M, #80008, b. 1809, d. 1875
  • Birth*: 1809; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Death*: 1875; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Aaron Keeler1

M, #80009, b. 17 August 1812, d. 1875
  • Birth*: 17 August 1812; Date Aug 17 1812 per GEDCOM of Susan Barrett (tazzer416@yahoo.com) March 12 2017. Date 1812 per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1,2
  • Death*: 1875; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.

Paul Keeler1

M, #80010, b. 1722, d. 1787
  • Birth*: 1722; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Marriage*: circa 1760; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.; Principal=Sarah Wood1
  • Death*: 1787; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1

Family: Sarah Wood b. 1728, d. 1798

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

Sarah Wood1

F, #80011, b. 1728, d. 1798
  • Birth*: 1728; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Marriage*: circa 1760; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.; Principal=Paul Keeler1
  • Death*: 1798; per family tree of BrownHartman on ancestry.com, Jun3 8 2011.1
  • Married Name: circa 1760; Keeler1

Family: Paul Keeler b. 1722, d. 1787

Citations

  1. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.

? Hinman1

M, #80012, b. circa 1765, d. before 1850
  • Birth*: circa 1765; Mary Hinman is shown with Rueben Scott in the 1851 Census - age 83 born US. This would appear to be Mary, wife of Aaron Scott, who married a Hinman after Aaron Scott died. Is this right??1
  • Marriage*: circa 1830; Mary Hinman is shown with Rueben Scott in the 1851 Census - age 83 born US. This would appear to be Mary, wife of Aaron Scott, who married a Hinman after Aaron Scott died. Is this right??; Principal=Mary Brooks1
  • Death*: before 1850; Mary Hinman is shown with Rueben Scott in the 1851 Census - age 83 born US. This would appear to be Mary, wife of Aaron Scott, who married a Hinman after Aaron Scott died. Is this right??1

Family: Mary Brooks b. 1768, d. 1868

Citations

  1. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

Aaron Scott1

M, #80013, b. 1750, d. 1807
  • Birth*: 1750; Sunderland, Franklin Co., Massachusetts, U.S.A.; Date 1750 per GEDCOM of Trudy Hawley (thawley444@q.com) Marc h8 2017. per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011. Date 1750 & location Sunderland, Franklin Co., Mass. per GEDCOM of Scott Cook (higherwavz@yahoo.com) March 8 2017.1,3
  • Marriage*: circa 1764; Connecticut, U.S.A.; "Winters, Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748, married Aaron Scott when about 16 and joined the Congregationalist Church with her husband." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011
    Note: Assuming the marriage was in Conn. - so Aaron Scott was from Conn. as well??; Principal=Anne Hawley1
  • Death*: 1807; Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., New York, U.S.A.; "Mr. Scott died there in 1807, leaving his wife with 10 sons and 4 daughters." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011. Date 1807 per GEDCOM of Trudy Hawley (thawley444@q.com) Marc h8 2017.1,3
  • Residence*: 1772; Vermont, U.S.A.; "About 1772 they moved to Vermont ... " per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.1
  • Census: 1787; Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, U.S.A.; Vermont Census, 1787: Aaron Scott; Cornall, Addison Co., Vermont, pg. 317, Early Vermont Census Index (ancestry.com)
  • Census*: 1790; Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, U.S.A.; 1790 Census: Aaron Scott; 2 males over 16; 6 males under 16; 3 females; Total: 11 (1790 US Federal Census: Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, Roll: M637_12, pg. 11, Image: 216, Family History Library Film 0568152 - ancestry.com)
    Note: This page is really hard to read but if you blow it up a lot on the screen, you can find the section for Cornwall and Aaron Scott is pretty clear below that a bit.
    Note: Below this a ways is ?Jason? Hawley - 1-3-3.4
  • Census: 1800; Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, U.S.A.; 1800 Census: Aaron Scott, Jr.; 1 male under 10; 1 male 26 to 44; 3 females under 10; 1 female 26 to 44; Total 4 under 16; Total 2 over 25; Total Household: 6 (1800 US Federal Census: Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, Roll: 51; Page 23; Image: 26; Family Hisotry Library Film: 218688 - ancestry.com)4
  • Residence: 1801; Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., New York, U.S.A.; " .. and in 1801 to Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., NY where they joined the M.E. Church." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.1

Family: Anne Hawley b. 25 Sep 1748, d. 14 Nov 1846

  • Marriage*: circa 1764; Connecticut, U.S.A.; "Winters, Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748, married Aaron Scott when about 16 and joined the Congregationalist Church with her husband." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011
    Note: Assuming the marriage was in Conn. - so Aaron Scott was from Conn. as well??; Principal=Anne Hawley1

Citations

  1. [S33] Unknown author, "Email Message," e-mail to unknown recipient.
  2. [S82] Tree on Ancestry.com, online unknown url.
  3. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  4. [S21] US Census, online unknown url.

Anne Hawley1

F, #80014, b. 25 September 1748, d. 14 November 1846
  • Birth*: 25 September 1748; New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.; "Winters, Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748 ..." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011. Date Sep 25 1748 & location Woodbury, Litchfield Co., Conn. per GEDCOM of Trudy Hawley (thawley444@q.com) Marc h8 2017.1,2
  • Marriage*: circa 1764; Connecticut, U.S.A.; "Winters, Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748, married Aaron Scott when about 16 and joined the Congregationalist Church with her husband." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011
    Note: Assuming the marriage was in Conn. - so Aaron Scott was from Conn. as well??; Principal=Aaron Scott1
  • Marriage*: 1816; Midland Dist., Upper Canada; "In the early part of her 69th year, she married Christopher Winters, and moved with him to Haldimand." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.
    Note: Christopher Winter had been in Haldimand since before 1803 so he didn't move there at this time.; Principal=Christopher Winter1
  • Death*: 14 November 1846; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; "I really love your tress in Trees by Dan. The whole website is so useful. Anyway, I was looking at the tree for Christopher Winter of Halidmand.I have all his Upper Canada Land Petitions, but I can't decide whether he is the same person as Chris Winter who appears in the Butler's Rangers.I don't know if he has a German or English Origin. Anyway, if you feel like updating his file here is the following information about his second wife. From More Notices from Methodist Papers 1830-1857 by Donald McKenzie: Winters, Mrs Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748, married Aaron Scott when about 16 and joined the Congregational Church along with her husband. About 1772 they moved to Vermont and in 1801 to Madrid St. Lawrence County, NY where they joined the M.E. Church. Mr Scott died there in 1807, leaving his wife with 10 sons and 4 daughters. Three years later, Mrs Scott came to Canada with her 4 youngest sons, settling in the Midland District.In the early part of her 69th year, she married Christopher Winters and moved with him to Haldimand. After 20 years and 6 months of marriage, he died, and she went to live with her youngest son, Reuben Scott, Colborne.She died there, Nov. 14 1846; survived by 5 of her children. Feb 9 1847 p.27 Obituary. pages 391-392. So Christopher's first wife died before 1815. This matches with the census of Haldimand where a woman over 60 appears in 1816.; Census: 1815, Haldimand Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario, 1815 Census: Christopher Winter; 1 male over 60; Total 1; Census: 1816, Haldimand Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario, 1816 Census: Christopher Winter; 1 male over 60; 1 female over 60; Total 2; So that means that Christopher Winters died in 1836-7 or so after 20 years and 6 months. Any idea whether Christopher Winter was from Connecticut as well?; Guylaine Petrin; Toronto, Ontario" per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.
    Date Nov 14 1846 per GEDCOM of Trudy Hawley (thawley444@q.com) Marc h8 2017.1,2
  • Married Name: circa 1764; Scott1
  • Residence: 1772; Vermont, U.S.A.; "About 1772 they moved to Vermont ... " per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.1
  • Census*: 1790; Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont, U.S.A.; There are three females in the household of Aaron Scott in the 1790 Census in Cornwall, Addison Co., Vermont. There are 6 males under 16 and 2 males over 16.3
  • Residence: 1801; Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., New York, U.S.A.; " .. and in 1801 to Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., NY where they joined the M.E. Church." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.1
  • Note*: 1807; Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., New York, U.S.A.; "Mr. Scott died there in 1807, leaving his wife with 10 sons and 4 daughters." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.1
  • Residence*: 1810; Midland Dist., Upper Canada; "Three years later Mrs. Scott came to Canada with her 4 youngest sons, settling in the Midland Disrict." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.
    Note: Midland Dist. was east of the Trent River and included Hastings, Prince Edward and Lennox & Addington - untill the later counties took shape. I wonder where this reference comes from? Christopher Winter was in Haldimand from before 1803 so I assume Anne Scott took her sons there - maybe after stopping off in Adolphustown or area for a year or two.???1
  • Married Name: 1816; Winter1

Family 1: Aaron Scott b. 1750, d. 1807

  • Marriage*: circa 1764; Connecticut, U.S.A.; "Winters, Anne, nee Hawley, was born in New Milford, Conn. in 1748, married Aaron Scott when about 16 and joined the Congregationalist Church with her husband." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011
    Note: Assuming the marriage was in Conn. - so Aaron Scott was from Conn. as well??; Principal=Aaron Scott1

Family 2: Christopher Winter b. c 1748, d. 1837

  • Marriage*: 1816; Midland Dist., Upper Canada; "In the early part of her 69th year, she married Christopher Winters, and moved with him to Haldimand." per email from Guylaine Petrin, June 7, 2011.
    Note: Christopher Winter had been in Haldimand since before 1803 so he didn't move there at this time.; Principal=Christopher Winter1

Citations

  1. [S33] Unknown author, "Email Message," e-mail to unknown recipient.
  2. [S22] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  3. [S21] US Census, online unknown url.

Hester A. Reddick1,2

F, #80015, b. 1844, d. 26 February 1877

  • Birth*: 1844; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date May 1844 per Memorial. Date 1844 & location UC per 1861 Census. Date 1847 & location Brighton Twp. per marriage register.2,3,4
  • Marriage*: 24 June 1868; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register: Groom: Egbert D. Scott; Age: 23; Res. & Born: Colborne Township; Parents: James R. & Louisa Scott; Bride: Heser A. Reddick; Age: 21; Res. & Born: Brighton Twp.; Parents: Nelson & Loreta Reddick; Date: Jun 24 1868; Place: Colborne Township, Northumberland Co. (Ontario Marriage Register, ancestry.com)
    Note: Location "Colborne Township" is incorrect. It was Colborne Village, Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co.; Principal=Egbert Dorwin Scott2
  • Death*: 26 February 1877; Ontario; Date Feb 26 1877 per Memorial.4
  • Burial*: 28 February 1877; Salem Cemetery, Cramahe Twp., Salem, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Memorial: (See Exhibit) In Memory of; Hester A. Redick; Wife of; E. D. Scott; Died Feb. 26, 1877; Aged 32 Years 9 Mos (Salem Cemetery, Cramahe Twp., Jun 7 2009)4
  • Census*: April 1861; Brighton Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 17 at 1861 Census: see James N. Reddick3
  • Residence*: 24 June 1868; Brighton Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Residence Brighton Twp. per marriage register.2
  • Married Name: 24 June 1868; Scott2

Family: Egbert Dorwin Scott b. 2 Mar 1845

  • Marriage*: 24 June 1868; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register: Groom: Egbert D. Scott; Age: 23; Res. & Born: Colborne Township; Parents: James R. & Louisa Scott; Bride: Heser A. Reddick; Age: 21; Res. & Born: Brighton Twp.; Parents: Nelson & Loreta Reddick; Date: Jun 24 1868; Place: Colborne Township, Northumberland Co. (Ontario Marriage Register, ancestry.com)
    Note: Location "Colborne Township" is incorrect. It was Colborne Village, Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co.; Principal=Egbert Dorwin Scott2

Citations

  1. Hester A. Reddick per marriage register.
  2. [S28] Unknown short register title: entry for unknown spouses' names unknown repository, unknown repository address.
  3. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  4. [S15] Unknown author, Tombstone Inscription.

Egbert Dorwin Scott1,2,3

M, #80016, b. 2 March 1845
  • Birth*: 2 March 1845; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Date 1845 & location CW per 1861 Census. Date 1845 & location CW per 1851 Census. Date 1845 & location "Colborne Township" per marriage register. Date Mar 2 1845 per IGI record.2,4,5,3
  • Marriage*: 24 June 1868; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Marriage Register: Groom: Egbert D. Scott; Age: 23; Res. & Born: Colborne Township; Parents: James R. & Louisa Scott; Bride: Heser A. Reddick; Age: 21; Res. & Born: Brighton Twp.; Parents: Nelson & Loreta Reddick; Date: Jun 24 1868; Place: Colborne Township, Northumberland Co. (Ontario Marriage Register, ancestry.com)
    Note: Location "Colborne Township" is incorrect. It was Colborne Village, Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co.; Principal=Hester A. Reddick2
  • Census: 1852; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 6 at 1851 Census: see James R. Scott5
  • Census*: April 1861; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 16 at 1861 Census: see William Colton (grandfather)4
  • Residence*: 24 June 1868; Cramahe Twp., Colborne, Northumberland Co., Ontario; Residence Colborne per marriage register.2

Family: Hester A. Reddick b. 1844, d. 26 Feb 1877

Citations

  1. Egbert D. Scott per marriage register. Egbert Dorwin Scott per IGI Record.
  2. [S28] Unknown short register title: entry for unknown spouses' names unknown repository, unknown repository address.
  3. [S19] IGI Record, online unknown url.
  4. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  5. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.

James Porter Scott1,2,3,4

M, #80017, b. 1815, d. circa 1855
  • Birth*: 1815; Ontario; Date 1815 & location CW per 1851 Census. per marriage register of son Egbert D. Scott.2,3
  • Marriage*: before 1843; Ontario; per 1851 Census. per marriage register of son Egbert D. Scott.; Principal=Louisa Maria Colton2,5,3
  • Death*: circa 1855; Ontario; His wife is a widow per 1861 Census.5
  • Census: 1842; Coc 2 Lot 29, Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1842 Census: Jas. P. Scott; .. lab. (just under Reuben Scott)
  • Census: 1850; Coc 2 Lot 29, Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; 1850 Census: J. P. Scott Conc 2, Lot 29, occ., prop.; Total Persons: 4
  • Census*: 1852; Cramahe Twp., Northumberland Co., Ontario; Age 36 at 1851 Census: Scott, J. R., 36, b. Cda., Pres., Enumerator & Township Clerk, married; Louisa M., 27, b. US, Pres., married; Mary L., 8, b. Cda.; Egbert D., 6; Elizabeth A., 1 (1851 Census: Cramahe Twp., pg. 103 of 131, line 46 - ancestry.com)3

Family: Louisa Maria Colton b. 1826

Citations

  1. James R.(or P.) Scott per 1851 Census. James Porter Scott per IGI Record.
  2. [S28] Unknown short register title: entry for unknown spouses' names unknown repository, unknown repository address.
  3. [S11] Unknown author, 1851 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.
  4. [S19] IGI Record, online unknown url.
  5. [S10] Unknown author, 1861 Canada Census, Record Type: microfilm.